+2 votes
in Mics. by Intern (254 points)
what are the mistakes an early-stage startup can make? is there any book/video where we can learn from the mistake of another startup.

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Professional (677 points)
Not anyone specific. You can't say this is the ultimate rule to start. Every idea every thing just need its own way forward.

But. Remember. Your client and users are important understand their needs. Its my favourite tip
+1 vote
by Professional (598 points)

The Most Common Mistakes For Early Stage Startups.

  • Jumping into build mode. The storyline behind this error is often: “I can do it, so I'll just do it”.
  • Developing a technical prototype too soon.
  • Writing a business plan too soon.
  • Not being focused enough.
  • Expanding the team too soon.
Basically, start with design thinking to avoid mistakes
Here follow link for design thinking https://brainy.pk/qa/117/why-startup-needs-design-thinking-process
+1 vote
by Professional (616 points)
  • Not spending enough money or spending too much money.
  • Thinking you have no direct competitors.
  • Making hiring decisions based on cost.
  • Not setting attainable goals.
  • Not thinking about marketing.
  • Having too small margins.
  • Thinking you can do it all yourself.
  • Being incapacitated by fear of “what if’s.”
  • Putting your product first and people last.
Welcome to Brainy Startups, where you can ask questions about startups. Simple StackOverflow for startups.



...