+2 votes
in Mics. by Intern (254 points)
retagged by
Explain the term angel investors to me. what is their role in a startup? how can a startup reach them? what can we get from them?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Professional (598 points)
An Angel investor is a type of investor who invests in the initial stage of startups. Usually, an angel investor is from your family members or friends.

If your friend invests money against partnership/equity. He is an angel investor for you.
+1 vote
by Professional (616 points)
Here I describe different funding rounds. So it is important to read about these funding rounds first.

http://brainy.pk/qa/133/what-is-a-funding-round-and-how-it-is-worked

Known as a private investor, seed investor, or angel funder. a high-net-worth individual who provides financial backing for small startups or entrepreneurs, typically in exchange for ownership equity in the company.
Welcome to Brainy Startups, where you can ask questions about startups. Simple StackOverflow for startups.



...